Tuesday, March 31, 2009

How to jump out, when you've jumped in head first!

Ok, it's been a minute. After you read this, you will know why. lol.

So, you meet a new guy, he's darn near perfect, you have a great time with him, you have a zillion things in common, and you're like, "This is it!". For 3-4 weeks, you're non-stop with this guy, you've learned more about him than you know about yourself, you spend every free moment with him, he's your quintessential BFF and boo. You have those future talks about marriage, kids, life after being single all that blah,blah stuff and you're like, "is he trying to get serious????" lol. A million questions are running through your head. You like him, but do you like him,like him? Does he like you like that? You freakin' panic... but then it happens! You're like, "WAIT!!!", it's moving waaaaaaaaay too fast. lol.

You try to slow it up without halting it, you monitor every word so it's not too "binding". Meaning, you don't know if you're ready to make him "the one", but you don't want to go through the hassle of filling that void again. You want to see him everyday, but you don't want to seem too pressed. It starts to get rather complicated mentally, and you are wrecking your brain trying to decide how to address it.

So, obviously I've dealt with this in the past and it was interesting to say the least. I liked this guy, he loved God, was totally great on paper, great skin, cutie pie, all that. We saw each other 23 hours of the day, literally! lol. It was cool until we both started getting those commitment jitters where we knew that was the natural next step, but both weren't willing to take that deep plunge just yet due to past hurts and complications. So what's next? We like each other, but not enough to be totally exclusive, but best believe I would have an attitude with someone else.

My question is, how do you slow down without coming to a halt? You see I'm all over the place with this blog because I've experienced it in the past and kinda, sorta dealing with it now (I hope he's not on here...lol)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

New Music Tuesday...

"...it's Keri baaaaaaby...."

Keri Hilson's album comes out today and I am pretty excited for her. She's been in the game for a minute! She's super talented and seems humble overall. I am going to actually buy her album.. lol. If you want to here samples of it, go to Amazon.com. It has the typical electric Timbaland sound. I likes!

Here is the track listing:

1. Intro

2. Turnin Me On ft. Lil Wayne

3. Get Your Money Up ft. Keyshia Cole & Trina

4. Return The Favor ft. Timbaland

5. Knock You Down ft. Neyo & Kanye

6. Slow Dance

7. Make Love

8. Intuition

9. How Does It Feel

10. Hey Girl ft. T-Pain & Lil Jon

11. Alienated

12. Tell Him the Truth

13. Change Me ft. Akon

14. Energy

15. Where Did He Go

The video for "Knock U Down" w.Kanye and Ne-Yo

My favorite songs of hers are High Heels and Superhuman w.Chris Brown

Friday, March 20, 2009

Neffie: Yup, preggers again....

You gotta love the whole Keyshia Cole clan. They could careless about what everyone thinks, and it's freakin' hilarious!

Here's what she had to say via Necole Bitchie and Sister 2 Sister :

Keyshia Cole’s sister Neffe, born Nefferteria Pugh, confirmed exclusively to S2S that she is preggers again! The co-star of BET’s “Keyshia Cole: The Way It Is” sat down with our founder and publisher, Jamie Foster Brown, in her Atlanta home. Neffe, long with her new man, rapper Soullow (pronounced so-lo), gave us the scoop on the unexpected pregnancy.

“I’m pregnant and I got an attitude with him and don’t want him to f***ing touch me right now—or ever,” Neffe told Jamie. “Because I—was not supposed to happen this way. Now I’m trying to figure this s**t out, ’cause I just had Jaylen.”

The happy couple (yes, they were very lovey-dovey before this announcement) was a little confused about the details. Neffe didn’t know how far along in the pregnancy she was, although Soullow said “about three” months. He also quickly said, “It’s good,” referring to the upcoming baby, but admitted, “We really try to protect ourselves. It just happened.”

Regardless of how it happened, Neffe says that she’s a good mama. “I love children,” she said. “If you notice, I have six of them upstairs!” The new baby will be the couple’s first together and the fifth for Neffe.

Here is Neffie and "Soulow" addressing the sudden expansion of their family.

And here is Frankie being Frankie:

Loving Flaws and All........

Don't get so caught up in what you feel you don't have that you overlook
what you do have.
~ Me

Ok, I have been guilty of this time and time again. But have you ever woke up one morning and realized that you had a HUGE zit on your face? Yeah, you have. You pick at it, you put astringent on it, you look at your compact all day. Complete "stress mode". Now mind you, you just got your eyebrows down, your hair looks great, and you have on some great new pumps, but you are so focused on this awful zit, that you can't even recognize your own fabulosity. So throughout the day, you are convinced that everyone is staring at this zit and you are having a complete mental breakdown. So one of your cute co-workers comes up to you and says, "Hey, you look nice today," and gives you his winning smile. Instead of you saying "thank you", you're like, "With this huge zit, I know you can't be talking to me." He simply replies, " I didn't even notice that, and I still can barely see it."

You see, that's how God is. He sees us in all our greatness and glory. He doesn't see our minor flaws and sins, He sees the purpose He has placed in us and all the wonderful things that He has in store. We get so caught up in our sins and our past, that we feel God can't use us or make us great even in our lowest moment. But guess what? He can. There are so many great men and women in the Bible that were used as vessels for the Kingdom of God. Now, these men and women were not always kings, queens, and high priests. They were those who fell from glory, those who lacked confidence in themselves and their gifts, and even those who lived lives of sin. God was still able to use them.
The difference between 2 sinners is the one that decides to ask for forgiveness and leave it with God and the other one asks for forgiveness, but carries the burden of guilt. We have to understand that God loves us and can use us no matter what our circumstances or transgressions have been. That's the beauty of having a relationship with God. He will bring the best out of you and help you realize your full potential.
Yeah, I had a zit recently, but I kept it moving. The moment I forgot about it, it was like I wasn't there. I met all kind of people. (Not just cute guys... lol) But really, people are attracted to confidence and greatness. Regardless of how I started that morning, I made it my business to pull it together and enjoy my day. That made all the difference in the world.

So, no matter what flaw you feel you may possess, love yourself in spite of. Whether it be as minuscule as a zit, or as monumental as a handicapped, your are fearfully and wonderfully made. And nothing else matters.
Love yourself.... with the "flaws and all"....
~Flyly, fearfully, and wonderfully made...

Monday, March 16, 2009

Kelis: Feeling Blue?

I saw this pic and had to post it, what is up with Kelis? Lord, this little baby is gonna come out with a kaleidoscope for hair. lol.... She kinda, sorta looks cute, but the verdict is still out on this....



The Rundown...

Ok everyone, I am back.... Gotta catch you all up..

On little ol' me:
  • Church was outstanding~! I still have my crush on PJ. Worship was incredible and the word was filling. Bishop Morton talked about Hosea and the unfinished (half baked) cake and how we as saints need to be fully converted and "cooked" on the inside and out!
  • Got J. Holiday new CD- it's growing on me, not necessarily a classic, but good nonetheless
  • Dream's CD is, ummmmmm, "aight", I have to listen to it more
  • Has anyone heard of Terrell Carter? He's been in Tyler Perry's Movie/Plays. He's on India's new CD too. Look him up, create voice, great lyrics!
  • I recorded a song with a friend of mine and it's incredible! I might actually have a future in singing and writing! I really just want to be behind the scenes.
  • Went to Miami with my girls and I realized that I'm over the club scene and travelling with no purpose. I love my girls and line sisters, but it's time for more "boo" trips and less "girls" trips.. lol
  • My flight was delayed for 8hrs because of "high winds". Stuck in the Ft. Lauderdale airport, but, guess what, I was stuck with a guy!!!!!! Turns out, we know ALL of the same people, have a lot in common, and guess what our seat assignments were on the plane? Yup, next to each other. I don't know what God is doing, but I think I like it....lol
  • I attended "Abstinence Day on the Hill" in Washington, D.C. with 5 of my students. It was a mess. Please remind me why I work with kids and sex. Hard job, but somebody's gotta do it. The day went splendid! We got a 45 minute meeting with Congressman John Lewis and he thought our kids were outstanding. Now we have tickled his fancy and he's thinking about supporting abstinence funding. Favor ain't fair y'all!! lol
  • I got 2 new pair of kicks: Lime green, high top pumas, and some high top, pink and green Adidas! If you know me, I was totally not into sneakers like this. I moved to the A, started working with these kids and it was a wrap! lol
  • Speaking of Pink and Green, it's been almost 5yrs since I became an AKA! Remarkable!!
  • Soooooooooooo proud of little my sis!
  • Lost a few more pounds, but now I need more jeans
  • Target came out with a new line of HUGE jewelry, that I am anxiously awaiting to be marked down. lol
  • Got ANOTHER Blackberry!
  • Decided to go natural. Pray for my roots and this weather everyone!!!
  • I confirmed my appointment with Miya Bailey... look him up everyone~!
  • Oh... The new guy I met..... he's great! Details to come (fingers crossed!!!!)
  • Yup.....Going on another fast until Easter. So much clarity and direction needed!

Ok, that's enough about me....

In Hollyweird:

  • Chris and Rhianna.... puke! They make me sick. Meanwhile, we are holding a candlelight vigil in her honor and this heifer is somewhere "booed" up with her "attacker". I'm over the whole situation. Good luck with that boo!

  • Kanye is parading around with a stripper/prostitute/lesbian. The boy is so lost. She looks great in high fashion stuff, but can she honestly raise a family 'Ye? I'm just saying. I pray for his strength. His mom died right before my grandmother did. I mourned for him. He's been all over the place since then. Poor fella is a mess!

  • Bebe Winans "allegedly" assaulted his ex-wife. He was married? Who knew. God forgive me, but he has been a little light in the behind lfor a minute!! lol

  • Christina Milian and The Dream... who cares...

  • The brawl at the America's Next Top Model? For real? All those heifers in heels running, I'm sure that footage is priceless. lol

  • Can't wait to hear Keri Hilson's new album

  • Anyone watch The Game on Friday? I am so tired of Derwin doing what the hell he wants. Melanie deserves so much more. Granted he is fine, it is getting to be a bit much with all the baby mama drama!

I think that's it for now.....

Let me get busy with these posts, wait, I do have to work y'all... oh well.... lol

Thursday, March 12, 2009

I'm back.... Forgive me>>>

Hello all,

I have been sooooooooooooooooo busy lately, forgive me. From travelling with my girls, to going to Washington to fight for abstinence funding, I'm beat!

More info and updates to come...

Thanks for being patient with me..

~Fly World Changer!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Chris and Rih: Back on and poppin' .....

(Photos via theYBF.com..one of my FAV sites! )

See, that's why we can't get all emotional with folks in their roller coaster rides called relationships. Again, I have no words for it, but I somehow knew it. Chris and Rihanna are back on and popping. She claims she's still madly in love with him and he has never stopped loving her. It's obvious that the whole "skull crashing" is nothing new for these 2.

They were having ubber fun in the sun in Miami, like the rest of the world wasn't grieving for Rihanna. Ain't this a slap in the face? I'm over it. Whatever!!

~Flyly out of it!